iCelebrant.com

Home Get Started Immigration & Visa Essential Forms Venues Locations FAQS Fees Enquire Contact

Tim P Manger - Celebrant
You just asked:
You just asked about...
"What papers do I need if I have been married previously?"

We found: We found...
"33 Results"


Ask a QuestionAsk a Marriage Question

What papers do I need if I have been married previously
You will need require a Decree Absolute from the Federal Magistrates Court (Family Court), unless you were divorced overseas, in which case you will need to provide evidence from a legal court .

More answers like thisMore answers like this


What other paperwork will I need to complete prior to marriage
You will be required to complete a 'No Impediment to Marriage' form, where you will be required to declare several things prior to getting married .

More answers like thisMore answers like this


Do I need to change my name once I am married
Once you are married, you will have a choice whether or not to change your name. In actual fact, you will have 2 names, your maiden name, and your married name, both are very legal .

More answers like thisMore answers like this


Can I be married if I have been before
Yes, however you will need to provide proof of Divorce .

More answers like thisMore answers like this


Can I be related to my partner prior to marriage
Yes and no. You cannot be married if you are closer than 1st cousins. However, surprisingly you are allowed to marry your 1st cousin .

More answers like thisMore answers like this


What is the minimum legal age to be married

What proof of marriage do we receive on our wedding day
Once you are legally married, we will provide you with a fully registered Australian Government Marriage Certificate, which will serve as proof of marriage .

More answers like thisMore answers like this


How much notice do we need to give prior to being legally married in Australia
Your Notice of Intended Marriage must be received, no later than 30 days prior to your wedding ceremony .

More answers like thisMore answers like this


What documents do we need to provide to ensure we can be legally married in Australia
You will need to provide a signed Notice of Intended Marriage, together with copies of your Passports as ID .

More answers like thisMore answers like this


Is it legal for Muslim Catholic Hindu and Buddhist couples to be married to each other in Australia
Yes, the Marriage Act 1961 does not discriminate between faiths or religions. It is perfectly legal for interfaith couples to be married .

More answers like thisMore answers like this


Can we be married in Australia if we are unable to speak English
Yes, however you will require a legally registered Interpreter .

More answers like thisMore answers like this


Can a Hindu legally marry a Muslim in Australia
Yes, it is perfectly legal for couples of varying faiths to be legally married in Australia .

More answers like thisMore answers like this


Can people of any race be legally married in Australia

Can we be legally married in Australia if we are of different faiths
Yes, Australia does not discriminate when it comes to marriages of faith. It is very common in Australia, for interfaith couples to be married .

More answers like thisMore answers like this


Can we be legally married in Australia if we are both from overseas
Yes, you can apply for a Holiday Visa and be legally married in Australia while you are here .

More answers like thisMore answers like this


Can you supply us with a letter of acknowledgment regarding our Intent to be Married
Yes, I can certainly assist with a letter of acknowledgment. I can also sign and authorise your Notice of Intended Marriage .

More answers like thisMore answers like this


What is a Provisional Partner Visa
This is the Visa that is issued after you are legally married, and only once your marriage has been fully registered with the office of Births Deaths and Marriages (BDM) .

More answers like thisMore answers like this


What are the advantages of the Holiday Visa when getting married in Australia
Cost and length of tenure. The Holiday Visa is for 3 months only, and is substantially cheaper than a Prospective Marriage Visa .

More answers like thisMore answers like this


Does my overseas partner have to have a Prospective Marriage Visa in order to be legally married in Australia
No, your partner may choose to travel Australia on a Holiday Visa .

More answers like thisMore answers like this


Are there any other documents we will receive once we are married
Yes, once your papers are submitted to BDM (Birth Deaths and Marriages) after your wedding day, your marriage will be registered on the State Database, after which time you will be eligible to apply for your 'Official Marriage Certificate'. .

More answers like thisMore answers like this



- Australia © 2017 | PH: 1800 229 142 | Melbourne Civil Celebrant | VMMR | Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional