iCelebrant.com

Home Get Started Immigration & Visa Essential Forms Venues Locations FAQS Fees Enquire Contact

Tim P Manger - Celebrant
Does my overseas partner have to have a Prospective Marriage Visa in order to be legally married in Australia
Does my overseas partner have to have a Prospective Marriage Visa in order to be legally married in Australia?

No, your partner may choose to travel Australia on a Holiday Visa

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this



Ask a QuestionAsk a Marriage Question

Are you fully registered and authorised to solemnise marriages in Australia
Yes, we are registered with the Attorney General, and fully authorised to solemnise marriaes within Ausrtalia.

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this


Who is the owner of iCelebrant
The owner is Tim P Manger CMC, Melbourne Civil Marriage Celebrant.

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this


What are you particular skills
iCelebrant.com is experienced in public speaking, legal marriage conveyancing, and immigration marriages.

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this


What is meant by a Shortening of Time
A Shortening of Time is used to get around the normal 30 day mandatory waiting period prior to marriage. In order to be approved for a Shortening of Time, you need to be assessed on a range of criteria relating to travel, employment, and health.

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this


What ID do I need to provide in order to prove my identity
You may provide either a Passport, or a Birth Certificate with an additional form of photo ID, such as a drivers licence .

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this


What is a Notice of Intended Marriage
A Notice of Intended Marriage is required under Australian Marriage Law, to be completed and submitted to a Civil Celebrant, no later than 30 days prior to marriage. It is the primary document that begins the legal marriage process.

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this


What papers do I need if I have been married previously
You will need require a Decree Absolute from the Federal Magistrates Court (Family Court), unless you were divorced overseas, in which case you will need to provide evidence from a legal court .

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this


Who can legally marry us
The only person charged with solemnising a marriage, is a registered Civil Celebrant.

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this


To whom do we forward our completed Notice of Intended Marriage
You can only forward your Notice of Intended Marriage to a registered Civil Celebrant.

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this


Can I scan and send a copy of my Notice of Intended Marriage
Yes, you may send a scan copy, however ensure that you keep the original, which will need to be collected by your Civil Celebrant at a later date.

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this



- Australia © 2017 | PH: 1800 229 142 | Melbourne Civil Celebrant | VMMR | Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional