iCelebrant.com

Home Get Started Immigration & Visa Essential Forms Venues Locations FAQS Fees Enquire Contact

Tim P Manger - Celebrant
What is meant by a Shortening of Time
What is meant by a Shortening of Time?

A Shortening of Time is used to get around the normal 30 day mandatory waiting period prior to marriage. In order to be approved for a Shortening of Time, you need to be assessed on a range of criteria relating to travel, employment, and health

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this



Ask a QuestionAsk a Marriage Question

How far in advance do we need to book if we decide to use your service
Most funerals have a very short lead-time, so we generally only require 1 - 5 days notice.

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this


What is meant by a Shortening of Time
A Shortening of Time is used to get around the normal 30 day mandatory waiting period prior to marriage. In order to be approved for a Shortening of Time, you need to be assessed on a range of criteria relating to travel, employment, and health.

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this


How long can my partner stay in Australia on a Provisional Partner Visa
Your partner may stay for 2 years, once the Visa is granted, after which time you will be issued with a Permanent Partner Visa.

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this


Is there any disadvantage to the travelling on a Holiday Visa
Yes, your partner will not ne eligible to work within Australia during the Visa tenure, whilst the short time-frame may prove challenging, as far as completing the necessary steps for the Provisional Partner Visa (after marriage).

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this


Are there any other documents we will receive once we are married
Yes, once your papers are submitted to BDM (Birth Deaths and Marriages) after your wedding day, your marriage will be registered on the State Database, after which time you will be eligible to apply for your 'Official Marriage Certificate'..

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this


Do you forsee a time that Gay Marriage will be legal in Australia
Yes, there is no doubt that community pressure to update the Australian Marriage Act is a major influencer.

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this


Do we have to wait 30 days before we can be married
Yes, in most cases you will have to wait the statutory 30 days before you can be legally married, however there are some cases where you can apply for a 'shortening of time'.

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this


Can we get married in Australia while travelling on a holiday visa
Yes, you may be married in Australia while travelling on a holiday visa. It may be advisable to complete your marriage application form prior to departing your country of origin, to give yourself maximum time to be married once you arrive.

More answers like thisMore marriage related answers like this



- Australia © 2017 | PH: 1800 229 142 | Melbourne Civil Celebrant | VMMR | Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional